Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Jojoba oil and your beauty

jojoba-oilImage by tellumo via Flickr

Tired of spending exorbitant amounts of money on beauty products that are loaded with chemicals yet labeled "natural?" Why not know what you are getting by looking for real natural oils and herbs?

One of the the hundreds of natural perfumes and oils that were used by women of Asia, India and Eqypt whose beautry remains legendary is jojoba oil.  Let's take a closer look how it can enhance your beauty.

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is an extract of the seed of the jojoba tree.   It is also not really an oil, but a wax ester, which means that is is a liquid wax.  It is well known and used among native Anericans in healing.

Jojoba is close in  comoposition  to sebum,  which is an oil that is secreted by the human skin which provides moisture.  It also is good for soothing irritations and wounds.  It is non-comedogenic, meaning that it does not plug up pores.  This is important for sufferer of conditions such as acne.

Jojoba for the skin

Jojoba is loaded with nutrients and antioxidants such as vitamin E which are potent weapons in the battle against premature aging of the skin.  It also provides deep lasting moisture that does not evaporate like water based moisturizers.

As mentioned earlier, it is also used as a cleasning agent for wounds and other minor skin irritations and injuries.

Jojoba is also great as a make up remover for eyeshadow, eyeliner, lipstick,  powders and creams.

Jojoba for the hair

Jojoba also provides benefits to the hair and scalp.  It is great as a moisturizer. It is by applied to wet hair and covered with a plastic cap.  Leave on for  15 minutes or so, and shampoo off.  It leaves the hair with a wonderful and lasting shine.

It also conditions the scalp by  helping to prevent dandruff.



Enhanced by Zemanta
Sherl Wilsher's Expert Author Email Alerts
Sign up to receive email alerts of Sherl Wilsher’s latest articles from EzineArticles.com!

Email Address: